Find us on Facebook   HM Harbour Master at Wells Norfolk on Twitter
Find us on Facebook and
follow us on Twitter

The new Outer Harbour at Wells
North Norfolk Triathlon
Registration now open for 2019

 

Data Protection Statement

Wells Harbour Commissioners' Commitment

The purpose of this data protection statement is to explain to you how Wells Harbour Commissioners processes the personal data that it collects or is given to us. In the context of GDPR, processing has a very wide interpretation and includes collection, recording, storage, alteration, restriction, erasure and destruction, among other things.

Wells Harbour Commissioners is committed to processing all personal data it processes in a responsible and secure way that meets the requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. To do this we make use of appropriate technology and follow procedures and ensure that our staff understand their responsibilities with respect to looking after your personal data.

Wells Harbour Commissioners is a data controller because we determine the purpose for which your data is collected. When you submit your personal data to us, it becomes the responsibility of the Privacy Manager to process it lawfully and securely.

In this statement we try to be very clear as to how we process or intend to process any personal data you give us. We also attempt to explain the procedures we adhere to in order to protect your privacy. Unless you have contacted us through the website portal, we will issue you with an appropriate Privacy Notice at the time we collect your personal data or make you aware of the key elements of this statement including:

  • What information we collect about you and why we collect it
  • How that information is used
  • How you can exercise your rights, such as accessing and updating the information

Why we collect your personal data
and how we justify it in law

Wells Harbour Commissioners will need to collect personal data for many reasons and this will vary depending on the person, sometimes referred to as the data subject. In all instances, we will process your personal data using one of the six lawful conditions as follows:

  • Using your consent, given prior to any processing;
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • UTo fulfil our contractual obligations;
  • UWhen acting in your vital interests;
  • UWhen processing is necessary for tasks in the public interest; or
  • UFor the purposes of our legitimate interests, where we asses that this action does not over-ride your rights and freedoms as they affect the use of your personal data.

The reason we collect your personal data and against which lawful condition, will be set out in the privacy notice that is prepared to suit your circumstances. In all cases we will strive to respect our legal obligations such that our processing of personal data shall be:

  • Processed fairly, lawfully and transparently;
  • Collected for a specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary (and no more);
  • Accurate and, where necessary kept up to date;
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary; and
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security.

What happens when you contact us through the website

Our website has a contact portal and a visitors' book that you can use to leave messages for us or to register your presence in the harbour.

Messages sent to us via the contact form will be forwarded as an email and handled by one of the administrators. A copy of the email, and any attachments, will be stored in the IT email system for 24 months, because Wells Harbour Commissioners has a legitimate interest to retain it in order to handle any follow up enquiries. Once the retention period has elapsed, each email will be assessed and if there is no further justification to retain it, it will be deleted.

Visitors to the harbour, by whatever means of transport used, are welcome to add their names and comments to the visitors' book. We will not seek your consent to receive the information because the act of adding to the visitors' book is entirely voluntary on your part. Having received it, we have a legitimate interest to process it indefinitely, but this does not affect your rights in any way. It should be understood any comments left will be readable by the wider public and are subject to moderation.

The use of cookies on the Wells Harbour Commissioners website

This website does not use cookies with members of the public who visit the website. No analytical data of users' web browsers are accessed by WHC. Routine access, security and error logs are generated by the third-party web service providers to maintain acceptable service levels and to identify possible security infringements. No attempt is made to identify individual users by WHC or the third-party web service providers with this information, unless legally obliged to do so.

Where the personal data is processed and stored

All personal data that we collect or generate, whether in hard copy form or held on an Office IT system, is processed and stored at Wells Harbour Commissioners.

Change of purpose of processing

From the outset, we state the purpose for which we collect your personal data. If this purpose is changed, we will contact you with the relevant information and take further appropriate action if required. If the basis of processing has relied on your consent, we will not act upon any change of purpose until we have re-established your consent against the new purpose. If you choose not to respond we take it that you have not given your consent.

How long we keep your personal data for after your involvement in Wells Harbour Commissioners has ended

Regardless of your relationship with Wells Harbour Commissioners, once it is clear that you are no longer involved with us and we have no lawful reason to process your personal data, we will either delete or destroy it in accordance with the schedule set out in your Privacy Notice.

Please note that Wells Harbour Commissioners will have a legitimate interest to retain some information such as your name, your vessel (if appropriate) and period of involvement, but only for the purposes of maintaining statistics. These details will not be shared with a third party unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Information about your rights

The GDPR puts much greater emphasis on transparency of processing and accountability by all parties involved in handling your personal data. It also extends the rights of individuals in respect of their personal data. It should be noted that these are qualified in so much that they do not necessarily apply in all situations. For ease of visibility, the rights are listed directly below

  • Right to be informed;
  • Right to access;
  • Right to rectification;
  • Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten');
  • Right to restrict processing;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to object to processing; and
  • Rights related to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have concerns regarding the handling of your personal data or you wish to exercise your rights, we ask that you contact the Privacy Manager at Wells Harbour Commissioners in the first instance using the following contact details:

Wells Harbour Commissioners
West Quay
Wells-next-the-Sea
NR23 1AT

or by e-mail

Please note that we will respond in the first instance to confirm the nature of the enquiry and provide a schedule for a full response as required. If you are making a data subject access request, we may ask you for further information or documentation so that we can verify your identity before providing any information. More details of these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website, including guidelines on how to make a complaint, if you feel that Wells Harbour Commissioners has fallen short of its commitment to protect your data.

Exit

 

Wells quay December 2009
Unloading the catch at the quay
Day boat rally at the Pool stones
Wells Leading Buoy